CONS HIGHJACK G8-READ STOCKHOUSEWho does this sound like?
[…] Lobbying is not a crime but can lead to bribery (a form of extortion). Corruption involves the persuasion of legislators and is a separate crime from extortion. Learn more about extortion definitions and related terms.
Crimes of extortion all have one thing in common: They attempt to illegally gain behavior changes, property, or funds through the use of threats, bribes, or character defamation. Types of extortion include extortion itself, bribery, and blackmail.
The Legal Definition of Extortion
According to the California Penal Code, Sections 518-527, "Extortion is the obtaining of property from another, with his consent, or the obtaining of an official act of a public officer, induced by a wrongful use of force or fear, or under color of official right." (§ 518).
"Fear, such as will constitute extortion, may be induced by a threat, either:
1. To do an unlawful injury to the person or property of the individual threatened or of a third person; or,
2. To accuse the individual threatened, or any relative of his, or member of his family, of any crime; or,
3. To expose, or to impute to him or them any deformity, disgrace or crime; or,
4. To expose any secret affecting him or them." (§ 519).
Extortion Using Bribery
Bribery is another type of extortion. Bribery is the crime of giving money or something of value to influence the conduct of a person in a position of trust (such as a public official). Accepting a bribe also constitutes a crime.
Extortion Using Blackmail